Runway excursion Accident Stinson L-5E Sentinel N944LB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178851

Date:Thursday 20 August 2015
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson L-5E Sentinel
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N944LB
MSN: 76-2970
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:2666 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-435A/O-435C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson International Airport (KTUS), Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glendale, AZ (GEU)
Destination airport:Tucson, AZ (TUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll, the airplane "went into a ground loop with the nose of the aircraft pointing to the right." He stated that the airplane departed the runway to the right and impacted a runway sign. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and left wing.

The pilot reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, resulting in a runway excursion and a collision with an object.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N944LB

Location