Accident Cessna F172P Skyhawk II HB-CKU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178873

Date:Friday 21 August 2015
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172P Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Flugschule Eichenberger AG
Registration: HB-CKU
MSN: F172-02295
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wangen-Lachen Airfield (LSPV), Schwyz -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buttwil (LSZU)
Destination airport:Wangen-Lachen Airfield (LSPV)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing phase the aircraft was touching ground at approx. 100-150 meters from the dead-end of runway 26 (overall length of the runway is 470 meters). Strong break action blocked wheels for 3-5 seconds. In the event to avoid the lake the pilot steered on the right exiting the concrete runway and running the last 50 meters on grass. The loss of friction on grass resulted in the aircraft diving nose down in the lake at the end of runway 26.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

I was present and I am a witness of the entire accident.

http://www.20min.ch/schweiz/zentralschweiz/story/Flugzeug-faellt-in-den-Obersee-24637459
http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=7072798

Images:

Picture taken by me 3 minutes after crash.

Media: