Accident Piper PA-32-301T Saratoga N8337M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17890

Date:Monday 12 September 1994
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301T Saratoga
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8337M
MSN: 32-8124009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rancheria, Yukon Territory 6 nm NNW -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Nelson, British Columbia
Destination airport:Beaver Creek, Yukon
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Piper PA 32-301T Saratoga departed Fort Nelson, British Columbia, on a visual flight rules flight to Beaver Creek, Yukon. When the aircraft failed to arrive at the destination, a search was initiated. The missing aircraft was found six days later by a Canadian Forces Search and Rescue aircraft. It had struck a steep, rocky slope in mountainous terrain at 6,000 feet above sea level. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants had sustained fatal injuries.
The Board determined that the pilot attempted to continue visual flight in adverse weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A94W0169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1994W0742