Accident Mooney M20R N9147H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178913

Date:Thursday 24 June 2004
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9147H
MSN: 29-014 3
Total airframe hrs:406 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kerrville Municipal Airport (ERV), near Kerrville, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Antonio, TX (SAT)
Destination airport:Kerrville, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing approaches into the airport, planned a full stop and layover until the weather conditions improved at the destination airport. The pilot stated that the localizer approach for runway 30 was flown with the VASI lights indicating slightly high. The airplane was "established and stable" on the approach. The pilot noted that his speed over the threshold was 80 knots, and at touchdown his speed was approximately 75 knots. The airplane "ballooned" with the right wing rising about 30 degrees, and full power was applied with right aileron and rudder. The airplane was turning left and sinking as it was accelerating. It touched down on the left wheel and bounced in the grass left of the runway. The nose of the airplane was lowered in an attempt to gain speed, but recovery from the left turn was not possible with the limited altitude. The pilot added that he appeared to have made the approach "into a localized microburst caused by unstable air in the area." Witnesses at the airport reported that "dramatic wind shifts" and gusty winds prevailed at the time of the accident. Examination of the airplane by the pilot revealed structural damage to the left wing. The automated weather service at Kerrville Municipal Airport (KERV), at 1525, reported the wind from 240 degrees at 6 knots, 10 statute miles visiblity, scattered ceiling at 8,000 feet, ceiling broken at 9,000 feet, and a barometric pressure setting of 30.02 inches of Mercury. The temperature was 77 degrees Fahrenheit, and the dew point was 68 degrees Fahrenheit. The remarks reported lightning distant south.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for existing wind conditions. Contributing factors were the gusty high winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04CA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040729X01093&key=1

Location