Accident Robinson R44 II SP-TVN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178916

Date:Saturday 22 August 2015
Time:c. 17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:GB AEROCHARTER Sp. z o. o.
Registration: SP-TVN
MSN: 12353
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Radom -   Poland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
24-hour news channel helicopter took part in Radom Airshow TV coverage and was on route to Warsaw when crew reported problems. During the emergency landing, around 2 km from Radom Airport, the machine touchdown tilted and capsized. The fire fighters securing the Airshow attend the scene together with on-duty military rescue helicopter. The TV operator walked away from the chopper on his own. The pilot was taken on a stretcher. Their injuries are described as not life-threatening and both were taken to the hospital for further examination.

The cause of the accident
The most likely cause of the accident was the pilot's loss of control over the helicopter due to improper engine speed control.
Favorable circumstances
Failure to explain a similar previous event (Incident SCAAI No. 725/15 of May 13, 2015) on the same aircraft with the same pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://wiadomosci.wp.pl/kat,1342,title,Awaryjne-ladowanie-smiglowca-stacji-TVN-Blekitnego-24-w-Radomiu,wid,17793122,wiadomosc.html?ticaid=115735
https://www.tvp.info/21334000/o-wlos-od-tragedii-na-air-show-w-radomiu-awaryjne-ladowanie-smiglowca-telewizyjnego-dwie-osoby-ranne
http://www.echodnia.eu/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/20150822/AIRSHOW/150829692
http://pkbwl.gov.pl/images/raporty/Raport_Ko%C5%84cowy_1783_15.pdf