ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17894
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:01-JAN-1971
Time:15:35 local
Type:American Aviation AA-1 Yankee
Operator:Air Navigation and Trading Co Ltd Flying Club
Registration: G-AYHB
C/n / msn: AA1-0397
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Preesall, near Blackpool, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Blackpool, Lancashire (BLK/EGNH)
Destination airport:Blackpool, Lancashire (BLK/EGNH)
Narrative:
The accident occurred during a local instructional flight from Blackpool airport. About twenty minutes after take-off the aircraft was seen flying some ten miles north of Blackpool at about 3,000 feet; its engine was running normally. Shortly after turning on to a southerly heading the aircraft went into a right hand spin. After some six turns of the spin there was an apparent attempt to recover but it was unsuccessful and the aircraft began to spin again in the same direction. Three or more turns were observed before the aircraft went out of sight. It was found to have struck the ground in a nose-down attitude, in a manner consistent with having been spinning to the right. Both the occupants were killed and the aircraft was destroyed but there was no fire.

Sources:
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/12-1971%20G-AYHB.pdf
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AYHB.pdf