Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX NS536,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178978

Date:Thursday 27 July 1944
Time:02:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX
Owner/operator:1409 Met Flt RAF
Registration: NS536
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Wyton, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Wyton
Narrative:
Mosquito NS536: Took off at 22:15 hrs for Pampa mission ( for USAAC ) over Bruges – Mauberge – Freiburg – Mindelheim – Stuttgart – Nancy – Charleroi – Base. 26/07/1944
The flight was not calm. Had an accompaniment of almost continuous lightning at one point and very turbulent with continuous lightning at another. The A.S.I iced up and the P.4 compass was later found to have a deviation of over 20 degrees. Landing Ok at 02:55 hrs. 27/07/1944
Crew:
F/O (47348) John Maurice Winnington BRIGGS DFM (pilot) RAF - Ok
P/O (172.487) John Custance BAKER (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.https://johncustancebaker.wordpress.com/2013/11/23/john-custance-bakers-flight-records/
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.ORB 1409 Flt RAF