Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX ML935,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178981

Date:Sunday 30 July 1944
Time:00:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX
Owner/operator:1409 Met Flt RAF
Registration: ML935
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Wyton, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Wyton
Narrative:
Mosquito ML935: Took off at 23:45 hrs for Pampa mission ( for USAAC) 29/07/1944
Returned early with bad engine surging. Landing Ok at 00:25 hrs. 30/07/1944
Took off 10 minutes later (at 00:35hrs) in Mosquito ML897 to complete the Pampa sortie over Orfordness – Bruges – Saarbrucken – Landsberg – Freiburg – Metz – Abbeville – RAF Ford (where they landed to report ) Base and elsewhere being covered with low stratus or fog. Landing Ok in RAF Ford at 09:30 hrs
Crew:
F/O (47348) John Maurice Winnington BRIGGS DFM (pilot) RAF - Ok
Sgt (1294883) John Custance BAKER (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.https://johncustancebaker.wordpress.com/2013/11/23/john-custance-bakers-flight-records/
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt