Accident North American AT-6D Texan (T-6) 1377,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178985

Date:Wednesday 10 April 1946
Time:c. 15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Forca Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 1377
MSN: 1ILS-005/1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baía de Sepetiba, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Santa Cruz, RJ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in sea after canopy hit by wing of another T-6. Instructor 2°Ten Av Diomar Menezes (22).

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 12 April 1946, p3/14 April 1946, p6
Scramble