Hard landing Incident Schempp-Hirth Janus B D-2887,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179004

Date:Saturday 22 August 2015
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Schempp-Hirth Janus B
Owner/operator:FSV Schameder-Wittgenstein e.V.
Registration: D-2887
MSN: 130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Schameder Airfield - EDGQ -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDGQ
Destination airport:EDGQ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The occupants suffered moderate to serious injuries during a hard landing at Schameder Airfield - EDGQ. The glider only sustained minor damages.

Sources:

https://www.derwesten.de//staedte/nachrichten-aus-bad-berleburg-bad-laasphe-und-erndtebrueck/zwei-schwerverletzte-bei-unfall-mit-einem-segelflugzeug-id11014842.html