Hard landing Accident Cessna 182N Skylane VH-AHC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179069

Date:Sunday 5 July 2015
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-AHC
MSN: 18260495
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:100km SW of Bourke, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During final landing approach the aircraft landed heavily, causing the nose wheel to separate from the aircraft. The aircraft bounced, landed a second time and overturned, coming to rest inadverted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2015-073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2015/aair/ao-2015-073.aspx