Accident Agusta-Bell AB 206 G-BGEB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17910

Date:Sunday 29 March 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 206
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BGEB
MSN: 8222
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2 miles NE of Silverstone, Towcester, Northamptonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Silverstone, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:(Stratford-Upon-Avon)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
CRASHED 2NM NE OF DEPARTURE POINT. 4 FATALITIES.

Details A/C BURNED OUT. VISIBILTY 300M CLOUD ON SURFACE. FATAL TO FOUR OCCUPANTS TOTAL ABOARD THE A/C WAS SEEN IN A SLIGHT BANK TO THE RIGHT AT ABOUT 40FT. THE NOSE THEN DROPPED AND THE BANK ANGLE INCREASED TO ABOUT 90 BEFORE THE HELICOPTER STRUCK THE GROUND

CAA CLOSURE.EXAMINATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-CRASH FAILURE.THE HELICOPTER WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH INSTRUMENTS SUITABLE FOR FLIGHT IN IMC CONDITIONS.A CONDITION OF THE PILOT'S LICENCE WAS THAT HE SHOULD NOT FLY OUT OF SIGHT OF THE GROUND OR BY SOLE REFERENCE TO INSTRUMENTS.

ONE OF THE PASSENGERS WAS FORMER FORMULA 1 DRIVER PROPHET DAVID.

Registration G-BGEB cancelled by the CAA on 7/5/1982 as "destroyed"

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BGEB.pdf
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14399