Accident Cessna 172S N229ME,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179101

Date:Saturday 26 June 2004
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N229ME
MSN: 172S8483
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:1779 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indianapolis Metropolitan Airport (UMP), near Fishers, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fishers, IN (UMP)
Destination airport:Fishers, IN (UMP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a hard landing, which was followed by a pilot-induced porpoise and the collapse of the nose landing gear. The student pilot was flying solo at the time of the accident. The pilot reported he crossed the runway threshold approximately 100 feet above ground level, and then reduced engine power to idle to initiate the descent to the runway. The pilot stated that during the landing flare the airplane touched down with a "mild impact," which was followed by the airplane bouncing back into the air. The pilot reported he continued to flare, with no addition of engine power, and the second touchdown was "harder than the first." The pilot stated, "No correction action attempted and third touchdown broke nose wheel, prop hit pavement and plane came to stop." He reported the accident could have been prevented if he had performed a go-around after experiencing the initial hard touchdown and subsequent bounce.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate remedial actions after an inadequate landing flare and subsequent hard landing. Additional causes were the pilot-induced porpoise and the collapse of the nose landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04CA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040712X00955&key=1

Location