Accident Cessna 172S N35389,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179105

Date:Saturday 26 June 2004
Time:12:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Glendale Aviation
Registration: N35389
MSN: 172S8938
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glendale Municipal Airport, Glendale, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Glendale, AZ (GEU)
Destination airport:Glendale, AZ (GEU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the runway during the landing roll. The airplane touched down at a normal airspeed and was properly aligned on the runway's centerline. After touchdown, the airplane's right wing lifted up. While attempting to correct the wing's position, the student pilot lost control of the airplane. The airplane veered off the runway and collided with two hilocks. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane, which resulted in a veer off the runway and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04CA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040708X00928&key=1

Location