Incident Agusta-Bell AB 206 G-AZAG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17911

Date:Tuesday 30 October 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 206
Owner/operator:Donald McQueen Ltd
Registration: G-AZAG
MSN: 8101
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Flookborough, Cumbria -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Cark, Cumbria
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Flookborough, Cumbria 30/10/1979; LOSS OF CONTROL JUST BEFORE HOVER.

Details: RIGHT YAW, WHICH WAS REQUESTED FOR FILMING, WAS CORRECTED. THE HELICOPTER PERFORMED A FAST ROLL TO THE RIGHT & CAME TO REST ON ITS PORT SIDE. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION SUGGESTS THAT 270 DEG OF ROLL WAS CARRIED OUT ABOVE THE GROUND. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT FAILURE, HOWEVER EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DISCLOSED A RUPTURED COMPRESSOR BLEED VALVE SEAL WHICH COULD PREVENT ATTAINMENT OF RATED POWER. W/V 160/14 KNOTS GUSTS TO 25 KNOTS. HT AT TIME OF ROLL 15-20 FEET.

CAA CLOSURE: NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT FAILURE TO THE CONTROL SYSTEM HAS BEEN REVEALED BY TECHNICAL EXAMINATION. NO FURTHER ACTION.

Ex-Swiss registry as HB-XCY; Registration G-AZAG belatedly cancelled as "aircraft destroyed" 5/12/83. Which is strange, as it was sold by the owners at the time of the crash (Donald McQueen Ltd) to Heliwork Ltd of Thruxton, Hampshire on 23/2/81 - some 18 months after it crashed! (Presumably sold to Heliwork for spares/parts recovery...?)

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AZAG.pdf
2. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14367
3. http://www.swissheli.com/history/hb-xcy.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flookburgh
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.swissandmore.de/battersea/p5.html]