Accident Air Creation Skypper N534AC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179117

Date:Saturday 29 August 2015
Time:17:00
Type:Air Creation Skypper
Owner/operator:Air America
Registration: N534AC
MSN: T14018
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:160 hours
Engine model:Rotax ULS/912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minute Man Air Field (6B6), Stow, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stow, MA (8MA4)
Destination airport:Stow, MA (6B6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor in the weight shift control aircraft reported that during the takeoff roll on an asphalt runway, the pilot receiving instruction over-controlled the steering pedals and the aircraft tipped over. The instructor stated that the accident sequence occurred instantly and that he did not have time to apply corrective measures. The weight shift control aircraft sustained substantial damage to the keel, control frame, and leading edge tube.

The flight instructor reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper directional control inputs during the takeoff roll, resulting in a roll over and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=534AC

Location