Accident Aerotech Slovakia SMG-92 Turbo Finist HA-YDJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179119

Date:Saturday 29 August 2015
Time:14:30
Type:Aerotech Slovakia SMG-92 Turbo Finist
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HA-YDJ
MSN: 02-001
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Casale Monferrato (LILM) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:LILM
Destination airport:LILM
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
It was the thirteenth load from 25- scheduled that day. According to the witnesses just after take-off the plane he had a problem with the engine, broke the fence and hit a row of trees. The plane came to rest aprox 300 m away from the end of the runway. Witnesses stated that a few skydivers have been thrown out from the airplane.

CAUSES
The aircraft has crashed to the ground due to an engine failure in the take-off phase, caused by the loss of connection in the power module between quill shaft and PT shaft.
Contributing factors:
- a control system of the aircraft as part of 'aircraft operator CAMO not sufficiently thorough;
- the inaccurate, non-timely and incorrect reporting by the user of the aircraft of critical parameters for monitoring engine life;
- a national regulation, in force at the time of the accident, relating to the flight activity for launching paratroopers, which did not provide, in fact, adequate surveillance technique by the aeronautical authority on the aircraft used in this activity;
- the absence of adequate retention and safety devices for paratroopers on board the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.corriere.it/cronache/15_agosto_29/monferrato-cade-aereo-turismo-feriti-pilota-10-paracadutisti-0b6367b8-4e5f-11e5-a97c-e6365b575f76.shtml_
https://www.ilmonferrato.it/articolo.php?ARTUUID=D6CAE4A5-4794-4314-A20B-7DDF9E209D1C&MUUID=AFA9393B-B907-4AD0-878F-5C402A0A8219
http://www.jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=7541274