Accident Consolidated B-24J-95-CO Liberator 42-100373,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179127

Date:Sunday 20 February 1944
Time:14:10-20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J-95-CO Liberator
Owner/operator:44th BGp /506th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-100373
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:approx. 1,5 km north-east of Treisbach, Wetter, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cheddington, Buckinghamshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft had bombed Helmstedt in Niedersachsen, a target of opportunity.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was hit by Flak at 13:50 hrs. Towards 14:00 hrs, the aircraft was subjected to four attacks by Messerschmitt Bf 109 fighters. Eventually, the fighter aircraft managed to set fire to the fuselage of the bomber. One of the Messerschmitt fighter pilots was Leutnant Jürgen Hörschelmann of the Stab III./JG 3 based at Bad Wörishofen airfield in Bayern.

Crew:
Pilot: 2ndLt. Frederick H. Rawson / prisoner of war

Co-Pilot: 2ndLt. James R. Lewis / prisoner of war

Navigator: 2ndLt. William P. Johnston / killed

Bombardier: 2ndLt. William G. Richardson / prisoner of war

Engineer: S/Sgt. Richard J. McCoy / killed

Radio Operator: S/Sgt. Gerald E. Reader / prisoner of war

Ball Turret Gunner: Sgt. Julian E. Winfree / killed

Right Waist Gunner: Sgt. John B. Hoffman / prisoner of war

Left Waist Gunner: Sgt. Robert E. Shultz / killed

Tail Gunner: Sgt. Russell A. Wapensky / killed

Sources:

https://fliegerschicksale.de.tl/20-.--Februar-1944.htm
Google Maps
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf
https://www.8thafhs.org/old/new/get_one_mission.php?mission_id=696
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/Inhalt.htm
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/1368