Incident Agusta-Bell AB 206 G-AVZH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17913

Date:Wednesday 4 October 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 206
Owner/operator:Heli Air Ltd
Registration: G-AVZH
MSN: 8022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South Cerney, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at South Cerney, Gloucestershire, UK, 4 October 1972. Registration G-AVZH formally cancelled by UK Civil Aviation Authority as "PWFU" ("presumed withdrawn from use") on 22/02/1973

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AVZH.pdf
2. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/419023-rotary-nostalgia-thread-62.html