Accident Morane-Saulnier MS.893E Rallye Commodore 180GT G-BFGS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179142

Date:Sunday 31 July 2011
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane-Saulnier MS.893E Rallye Commodore 180GT
Owner/operator:Chiltern Flyers Ltd
Registration: G-BFGS
MSN: 12571
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Holmbeck Farm Airfield, Burcott, Near Wing, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Turweston (EGBT)
Destination airport:Holmbeck Farm Airfield, Buckinghamshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31/7/2011 when bounced on landing at Holmbeck Farm Airfield, Burcott, Near Wing, Buckinghamshire. According to the follwing extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot had established the aircraft on approach to Runway 29 at 60 knots with full flap - the wind was from 220 degrees at 10 knots. The runway was a 500 metre unlicensed grass strip with an up slope at the Runway 29 end. The pilot was aiming to touch down at the location where the runway became level, but he touched down just before it and the aircraft bounced.

The aircraft bounced a second time with a nose high attitude, then the nose dropped and the aircraft touched down nose wheel first causing the nose landing gear leg to fail. After the aircraft came to rest on its nose the pilot was able to exit the aircraft unassisted. The pilot assessed that the aircraft probably stalled during the second bounce".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Nose landing gear leg collapsed and damage to propeller, engine mount, silencer and cowling". As a result, G-BFGS was deemed to have been "damaged beyond economic repair" and the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 24/1/2012 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

On 1/8/2015, the remains of G-BFGS were reported as being in use as a target at "Battlezone Paintball" at Haggitt Hill Lane, Picton, near Yarm, North Yorkshire, painted dark military grey on the "airfield" part of the site (along with Westland Whirlwind XN385)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2011/07/36
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422eed9ed915d1374000243/Morane_Saulnier_MS.893E_Rallye_180GT_G-BFGS_02-12.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/

Media:

Socata MS-893E Rallye 180GT G-BFGS at Kemble Airfield, Gloucestershire in 2003: Socata MS-893E Rallye 180GT Gaillard AN0495122