Accident Agusta-Bell AB 206 G-BHXU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17917

Date:Thursday 29 June 1995
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 206
Owner/operator:Castle Air Charters Ltd
Registration: G-BHXU
MSN: 8595
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:17 miles N of Alderney, Channel Islands -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Liskeard, Cornwall
Destination airport:Deauville, France
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ditched into the sea 17 miles North of Alderney, Channel Islands, at 15:10 hours on 29/6/1995 due to failure of engine gearbox whilst on a ferry/positioning flight from its base at Liskeard, Cornwall to Deauville, France. Aircraft sank soon after ditching and was not recovered, therefore no absolute cause of the accident could be determined

Crew of 2 were able to send a MAYDAY call, and radio their position. A Piper PA-28 in the area heard the MAYDAY call and relayed it to Jersey Airport. Crew managed to escape from the sinking helicopter, and were rescued by a Royal Navy Sea King helicopter from RNAS Portland, which had them lifted from the sea by 15:38 hours

Per eyewitness report: "The engine gear box packed up, and the engine stopped 17 miles from Alderney at 1,000 feet. Michael carried out engine off landing & ditched in sea...aircraft rolled over and started to sink in about one second. Escaped under water using short term air supply system (STASS) (first time used by civilian crew in anger). 2 crew Picked up by Navy about 45 mins later and flown to Guernsey, then back to base with Keith in G-TELY. Rigged the spare (G-SPEY) left at dawn the next day to France and completed job on time. G-BHXU sank & was not recovered."

G-BHXU's greatest claim to fame was that it had been the helicopter which was used in the 1982-89 Channel 4 TV Series "Treasure Hunt". Registration G-BHXU cancelled by the CAA on 28/7/1995 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fdece5274a1317000975/Agusta_Bell_206B_Jet_Ranger_II__G-BHXU_09-95.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BHXU
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Treasure_Hunt_(UK_game_show)
4. https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0196297/trivia
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Castle_Air
6. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/419023-rotary-nostalgia-thread-25.html