Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR436,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179187

Date:Thursday 7 December 1944
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:143 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR436
MSN: NE-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Sumburgh, Shetland Islands. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:RAF Sumburgh, Shetland Islands
Narrative:
Mosquito HR436/J: Took off at 11:50 hrs. for mission. 07/12/1944
Crewed by P/O Howley and F/S Brader was attacked by five Me109s, they turned in to attack but broke off before engaging. Later, two fighters approached from the port and starboard quarters but remained out of firing range. F/O Howley jettisoned his rockets and managed to reach RAF Sumburgh safely.
Crew:
P/O (179.216) David Edward HOWLEY (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1580566) James Reuben BRADER (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 143 Sqdn RAF
3.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/315/44/dec_7_44.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 December 1944 HR436 143 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Banff, Aberdeenshire, Scotland min