Accident Bell 206B C-GYBK ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179213

Date:Wednesday 2 September 2015
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Héli-Nord
Registration: C-GYBK
MSN: 1884
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:20nm N of Sept-Îles -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Sept-Îles Airport
Destination airport:Remote site 20nm N of Sept-Îles
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the final approach, a few feet from the ground, the helicopter began an uncommanded rotation to the right and, after turning a few times, crashed heavily into a rock on its front right side. The male passenger occupying the front left seat and the female passenger occupying the rear central seat sustained fatal injuries. The pilot and the other 2 passengers, who occupied the left and right rear seats, sustained serious injuries.

Findings as to causes and contributing factors:
The helicopter was operating in a flight regime that was conducive to either a loss of tail rotor effectiveness or to the exceedance of the tail rotor's ability to supply the required power, which led to a loss of directional control at an altitude that precluded any recovery. Therefore, the aircraft collided with the terrain.
No in-flight training on loss of tail rotor effectiveness is provided on account of the risks this would entail. Consequently, the pilot was not familiar with the very precise skills required to control the aircraft when such a loss of effectiveness occurred close to the ground.
The pilot's lack of experience on a Bell 206B helicopter with a 62-inch tail rotor prevented him from recognizing the loss of tail rotor effectiveness and counteracting it in a timely manner.
The female passenger sustained fatal abdominal injuries, possibly due to the fact that her lap belt was not fitted correctly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A15Q0126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.cbc.ca/m/touch/news/story/1.3212789
http://www.bst.gc.ca/eng/medias-media/deploiement-deployment/aviation/2015/20150902.asp
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/montreal/victims-identified-helicopter-crash-quebec-1.3214180
https://www.flickr.com/photos/tsbcanada/20978973400/in/dateposted/
http://www.bst-tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2015/a15q0126/a15q0126.asp