Loss of control Accident Van's RV-6A N216LA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179226

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Wednesday 2 September 2015
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N216LA
MSN: 60527
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:147 hours
Engine model:Aero Sport Power O-360-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hickman County east of Bon Aqua, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shelbyville, TN (SYI)
Destination airport:Alabaster, AL (EET)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the cruise portion of a cross-country flight, about 20 minutes after takeoff, the commercial pilot stopped responding to air traffic controllers as the airplane reversed course. It then climbed from 6,500 ft to 9,000 ft mean sea level and completed two left circuits before descending rapidly into the ground. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions. The pilot's autopsy revealed that he had severe coronary artery disease, scarring from previous heart attacks, and evidence of ongoing or recent damage to two new areas of heart muscle, indicating recent heart attacks. All of these conditions put him at risk of experiencing acute heart failure or a disturbance of heart rhythm (arrhythmia). Both acute heart failure and arrhythmia can rapidly lead to decreased consciousness due to low blood pressure. It is likely that acute symptoms from complications of the pilot's ongoing heart attacks resulted in impairment /incapacitation of the pilot and led to his loss of airplane control.
Probable Cause: The pilot's incapacitation from complications of a recent heart attack, which resulted in a loss of control during cruise flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15FA336
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location