Hard landing Accident Sikorsky CH-53E Sea Stallion 164788/EN-48,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179231

Date:Wednesday 2 September 2015
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-53E Sea Stallion
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps
Registration: 164788/EN-48
MSN: 65-631
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Camp Lejeune, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Camp Lejeune, NC
Destination airport:Camp Lejeune, NC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter is reported to have made a 'hard landing' during a rappelling training exercise. One Marine died, eleven others were injured.

Sources:

https://www.wptv.com/news/national/1-marine-killed-9-hurt-in-helicopter-hard-landing-at-camp-lejeune
https://edition.cnn.com/2015/09/03/us/north-carolina-marines-helicopter-death/
http://lostarmour.info/aflosses/
http://www.scramble.nl/?option=com_sb&view=default&day=02&month=09&year=2015&sbm=Search&serial=&type=&unit=&status=&Itemid=66