Incident Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley 8 G-AGDU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17927

Date:Wednesday 12 August 1942
Time:night
Type:Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley 8
Owner/operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation (BOAC)
Registration: G-AGDU
MSN: AW.1126
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Whitchurch Airport, Whitchurch, Bristol, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Whitchurch Airport, Whitchurch, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Whitley Z9208 of 58 Squadron: one of the fifteen Whitleys transferred to British Overseas Airways Corporation (BOAC) for their proposed UK-Lisbon-Gibraltar service. Two of these Whitleys were ex-58 Squadron aircraft (Z6660/G-AGDW and Z9208/G-AGDU). There were actually three "Z" serial Whitleys (the other was Z9216/G-AGDV). They where returned to the RAF without modifications, which entailed removal of turrets and all military equipment.

To civil markings as G-AGDU 17/3/1942 (C of R 9353/1; C of A 6941) to BOAC (British Overseas Airways Corporation, Clifton, Bristol, Gloucestershire. Registration breifely cancelled 15/4/42, but restored (C of R 9353/2) on 27642 to same owner.

Substantially damaged at Whitchurch, Bristol, Gloucestershire on 12/8/1942. Civil registration G-AGDU cancelled 20/8/1942 as "handed back to the RAF (damaged)". Repaired and returned to service with the RAF (with 61 OTU) and finally Struck Off Charge 31/5/1945

Sources:

1. The Whitley File (R.N. Roberts, Air Britain, 1986 p.44)
2. http://britishaviation-ptp.com/aw38.html
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGDU.pdf
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?21317-58-Squadron-Whitley-to-Malta-(December-1941)&p=124719#post124719
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bristol_(Whitchurch)_Airport