Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N3248T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179294

Date:Friday 2 July 2004
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3248T
MSN: E-2948
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:2334 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550B6F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Algona, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Mason City, IA (MCW)
Destination airport:Sioux Falls, SD (FSD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged during a forced landing on a road. The pilot reported that while in level flight the engine "blew up." He executed a forced landing on a road and elected to delay lowering of the landing gear until the airplane had cleared a car that was traveling in the opposite direction. Once clear of the car, the pilot lowered the landing gear, but it did not fully extend due to the low altitude. Examination of the engine revealed a hole in the crankcase adjacent to the number 6 connecting rod journal. Additionally, the number 6 connecting rod and piston were found fractured. No determination could be made regarding the failure of the connecting rod.
Probable Cause: The failure of the connecting rod which resulted in the loss of engine power during cruise flight and subsequent forced landing. A contributing factor was the delayed lowering of the landing gear in order to clear the other vehicle encountered during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040715X00986&key=1