Accident Pegasus XL-Q G-MWKY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179333

Date:Saturday 29 October 2011
Time:12:00
Type:Pegasus XL-Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MWKY
MSN: SW-WQ-0362
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Rotax 462 HP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Charley Mill Farm, Whitwick Road, Copt Oak, Markfield, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Charley Mill Farm, Whitwick Road, Copt Oak, Markfield, Leicestershire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when overturned 29/10/2011 in a forced landing at Charley Mill Farm, Whitwick Road, Copt Oak, Markfield, Leicestershire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The student pilot was on a solo navigation flight when he began to experience difficulty controlling the aircraft in the gusty wind conditions. The forecast indicated wind from 200 degree at 20 knots, but the pilot’s impression was that it was stronger. He decided to land in a field but the aircraft touched down heavily and overturned. The pilot was unhurt.

The pilot reported that he had been unable to control the aircraft during the landing in the gusty conditions".

Damage sustained to airframe was "extensive" according to the AAIB report. Presumably, as a result, the registration G-MWKY was cancelled by the CAA on 8/5/2013 (some 18 months later) as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2011/10/18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f0d4ed915d1371000315/Pegasus_XL-Q_G-MWKY_02-12.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/