Accident BFC Challenger II G-MYOZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179334

Date:Tuesday 1 November 2011
Time:12:00
Type:BFC Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MYOZ
MSN: PFA 177-1264
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Longside Airfield, Glendaveny, Peterhead, Aberdeenshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Longside Airfield, Peterhead, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:Longside Airfield, Peterhead, Aberdeenshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1/11/2011 when crashed at Longside Airfield, Glendaveny, Peterhead, Aberdeenshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Whilst at about 650 feet in a left-hand circuit, a few minutes after taking off from Runway 28, the pilot reported that the engine lost power. After deciding that it was not possible to return to Runway 28, the pilot elected to land on Runway 10.

The surface wind was stated to be 180 degrees at 12 knots. At approximately 20 feet aal, the pilot reported that the “into-wind wing was suddenly forced downwards which could not be corrected”. The right wingtip contacted the runway and the aircraft tipped onto its nose.

The pilot assessed that a possible cause of the loss of engine power was carburettor icing. The reported local weather conditions, when referenced against the Civil Aviation Authority’s Carburettor Icing Prediction Chart, published in Safety Sense Leaflet No 14, indicated that serious carburettor icing could occur at any power setting".

Damage sustained to airframe: Right wing tip, landing gear leg, nose wheel, nose cone and propeller tip damaged. All of which were presumably enough to render the aircraft as "damaged beyond economical repair", as the registration G-MYOZ was cancelled by the CAA on 12/3/2013 (some 17 months later)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2011/11/09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ec3ee5274a13140000f1/BFC_Challenger_II_Challenger_G-MYOZ_05-12.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=MYOZ
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Longside#Airfields