Accident Cyclone AX2000 G-BYJM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179401

Date:Tuesday 8 September 2015
Time:15:35
Type:Cyclone AX2000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BYJM
MSN: 7523
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:HKS 700E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Manton, SW of Marlborough, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clench Common Airfield, Marlborough, Wiltshire (EG20)
Destination airport:Elm Tree Park Airfield, Manton, Wiltshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 08-09-2015, the aircraft impacted grassland terrain next to P&M Aviation (Elm Tree Park) airfield in Manton, northwest of Clench Common Airfield, Marlborough, Wiltshire. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants on board received undetermined injuries. According to a press release by Wiltshire Police:

"Shortly before 4.30pm on Tuesday a light aircraft crashed into a field in Manton near Marlborough. The two men on board the aircraft were taken to hospital via land ambulance but are not believed to have life changing injuries. One had a chest injury, the other a back injury. Officers attended the scene and are liaising with the Aviation Authority. The circumstances surrounding the collision are not yet known but will be subject to investigation. Anyone with information is asked to contact Wiltshire Police on 101."

UPDATE: According to the following summary from the official AAIB report into the accident...

"During the outbound flight from Clench Common, the pilot felt that the aircraft was unable to maintain altitude and he performed a precautionary landing at a nearby airfield to investigate. Following checks of the airframe and engine, he took the aircraft for a solo circuit, during which it performed normally. He decided to return to the departure airfield with his passenger but, shortly after takeoff, the engine power again appeared to be insufficient to maintain altitude. The pilot decided to force-land in a field, during which the aircraft was badly damaged. No reason was found why the engine might not have been able to deliver full power."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Fuselage tube snapped, landing gear collapsed, forward compression strut snapped, and deformation of cockpit tube frame". As a result, the airframe was deemed as "beyond economic repair", and the registration G-BYJM was cancelled by the CAA on 11-01-2016 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2015/09/11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/57680b10e5274a0da30000bd/Cyclone_AX2000_G-BYJM_07-16.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BYJM
3. http://www.indexwiltshire.co.uk/emergency-services-called-out-to-plane-crash-near-marlborough/
4. http://www.swindonadvertiser.co.uk/news/wiltshire_news/13656905.Pilot_survives_microlight_crash_at_Manton/
5. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
6. http://www.marlboroughnewsonline.co.uk/news/news-in-brief/4706-police-need-information-about-light-aircraft-crash-at-manton
7. http://www.itv.com/news/west/update/2015-09-09/microlight-crashes-in-marlborough/
8. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://airportguide.com/airport/United_Kingdom/England/Clench_Common-EG20/]
9. http://www.gsaviation.co.uk/