Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N6550F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179418

Date:Sunday 4 July 2004
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6550F
MSN: 18265953
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3389 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Brighton Beach, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Lakewood, NJ (N12)
Destination airport:Westhampton, NY (FOK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was towing a banner approximately 300 feet above the water. The engine began to run rough, vibrate, and there was a decrease in oil pressure. The pilot released the banner and attempted to divert to an airport. The pilot also attempted to correct the rough running engine. However, the engine continued to run rough, and the pilot was unable to maintain altitude. He subsequently ditched the airplane and exited before it sank. The airplane was recovered, but the engine was not located.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power during cruise flight for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040708X00923&key=1

Location