Wirestrike Accident Enstrom 480B G-IGHH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179432

Date:Wednesday 9 September 2015
Time:16:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN48 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 480B
Owner/operator:Raw Sports Ltd
Registration: G-IGHH
MSN: 5034
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Allison 250-C20W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Church Farm, Station Road, Aldbury, near Tring, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tring, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed in a field at Church Farm, on Station Road, Aldbury, near Tring, Hertfordshire, after an apparent wire strike into overhead power cables shortly after take off. Having lifted vertically to about 30 feet agl, to clear a barn that was directly in front, the helicopter was flown forward, followed,by a right turn. The pilot then descended the helicopter slightly to accelerate.

At this point he saw, about 80 metres ahead, some power cables which had become visible against the sky as the helicopter descended. The pilot attempted to turn right and climb over the cables but the helicopter’s left skid caught the cables, causing the helicopter to roll upright and nose down before the cable snapped

The pilot, who was the only person travelling in the aircraft, suffered minor injuries including a cut to the head before being taken to Stoke Mandeville Hospital as a precaution. A spokesman for the East of England Ambulance Service said: “We sent a hazardous area response vehicle, an ambulance, a rapid response vehicle and an ambulance officer.”

Both police and fire services rushed to the scene and Station Road was closed from the junction of Northfield Road while the teams dealt with the incident. Hertfordshire Police confirmed the road was re-opened at 9.25pm. Some parts of the village were left without electricity until the early hours of this morning due to the involvement of power lines.A spokesman for UK Power Networks said: “The crash interrupted electricity supplies to 1,465 customers. Our engineers restored power to the majority by 5.05pm, and to the rest in stages, with the final three restored at 10.08am today.”

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft Destroyed". As a result, the registration G-IGHH was cancelled by trhe CAA on 17-06-2016 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2015/09/13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/56975a47ed915d468c00001d/Enstrom_480_G-IGHH_01-16.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=IGHH
3. https://www.hemeltoday.co.uk/news/in-pictures-helicopter-crash-landed-into-powerlines-1-6949121
4. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-beds-bucks-herts-34206084
5. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-3229347/Miracle-escape-helicopter-pilot-crashes-power-cables-lands-upside-field-walks-away-minor-injuries.html
6. https://www.mix96.co.uk/news/local/1726417/helicopter-crash-near-tring/
7. https://www.bucksherald.co.uk/news/in-pictures-helicopter-crash-landed-into-powerlines-1-6949121

Media: