Accident Beechcraft C24R Sierra 200 D-EHZK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179443

Date:Thursday 10 September 2015
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C24R Sierra 200
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EHZK
MSN: MC-648
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Könnern -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ETNT
Destination airport:Merseburg
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane crashed under unknown circumstances. The pilot died in the crash.
Investigation report found the crash to be CFIT as result of bad weather while the pilot had no expirence with IMC and the aircraft was not IMC equipped.

Sources:

https://www.mdr.de/sachsen-anhalt/kleinflugzeug-absturz-koennern100_zc-a2551f81_zs-ae30b3e4.html
https://www.flightradar24.com//data/airplanes/d-ehzk#76124d0
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2015/Bericht_15-1247-3X_BeechC24-K%C3%B6nnern.pdf?__blob=publicationFile

Media: