Accident Cessna 182N Skylane N92422,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179483

Date:Monday 5 July 2004
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N92422
MSN: 18260196
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Lancaster, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster, WI (PVT)
Destination airport:Kenosha, WI (ENW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
the airplane was substantially damaged when the nose landing gear collapsed during a hard landing to a private airstrip. The pilot stated that he encountered a severe downdraft while on short-final for landing. He listed the winds as 100 degrees at 10 knots gusting to 15 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty winds and his improper flare. The wind gusts were a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04CA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040803X01128&key=1

Location