Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172N N737YJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179484

Date:Monday 5 July 2004
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:University Flying Club School, Inc.
Registration: N737YJ
MSN: 17269775
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2264 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:15 miles northeast of Laramie -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manhattan, KS (MHK)
Destination airport:Laramie, WY (LAR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane, equipped with standard fuel tanks (43.0 gallons total, 40.0 gallons useable), was fueled to capacity prior to departure. The pilot and his passenger took off and flew for an estimated 4 hours, 14 minutes, before the engine lost power short of their destination. The pilot made a forced landing in a field. Postaccident examination revealed both fuel tanks were empty. The pilot admitted he had "run out of gas." According to a fuel calculations report submitted by the operator, "[If the pilot] received exactly full [fuel], flown exactly [a] straight line, leaned precisely, and the engine performed to the book, he would have arrived at KLAR with 1.8 gallons, or 15 minutes, which is half of VFR minimums and a lot less than safe, especially for a 450 nm trip. I think that says it all."

Probable Cause: fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's improper inflight decision not to stop and refuel. A contributing factor was the unsuitable terrain on which to make a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04CA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040810X01182&key=1

Location