Incident Cessna 172L Skyhawk N7772G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179497

Date:Friday 11 September 2015
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Skycatcher LLC
Registration: N7772G
MSN: 17259472
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Near Sarasota/Bradenton Int'l Airport (KSRQ), Sarasota/Bradenton, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:St Pete-Clearwater Intl (KPIE)
Destination airport:Sarasota/Bradenton Intl (KSRQ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power the aircraft force landed to a major roadway northeast of Sarasota/Bradenton International Airport (KSRQ), Sarasota/Bradenton, Florida. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.bradenton.com/2015/09/11/5985249_plane-takes-emergency-landing.html?rh=1]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7772G