Accident Robinson R44 C-GZFX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179503

Date:Tuesday 8 September 2015
Time:c. 20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Apex Helicopters
Registration: C-GZFX
MSN: 0595
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Foleyet, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Harwood Lake Camp, ON
Destination airport:Foleyet Timber Camp, ON
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An overdue Apex Helicopters Robinson R44 (C-GZFX) was reported in the Horwood Lake area, 50NM Southwest of Timmins, ON. Aircraft was last seen departing Harwood Lake Camp 20:30 heading for Foleyet Timber Camp (10 miles to the SW). The helicopter was found on September 11 in woodland.

Findings as to cause and contributing factors

The statement on the flight itinerary that the pilot would be back soon, along with the pilot's intention to depart the Foleyet Timber Camp early the next day for the ferry flight south, may have contributed to perceived pressure in the mind of the pilot.
The flight was conducted in deteriorating weather and departed under conditions of near darkness. The pilot was not trained or certified for flight at night or in instrument conditions It is likely that the pilot was unable to determine his height above the forest canopy and to notice the rising terrain which lay ahead, and consequently the aircraft collided with the terrain.
The ground crew at the Foleyet Timber Camp did not report the helicopter as being overdue, which contributed to the delay in search and rescue operations being initiated.
The helicopter's emergency locator transmitter did not transmit its position on impact, which resulted in search and rescue operations being delayed by approximately 20 hours.

Findings as to risk

If existing emergency locator transmitter design and certification standards do not ensure that the currently manufactured emergency locator transmitters provide a reasonable degree of survivability from fire or impact forces, there is a risk that potentially life-saving search-and-rescue services may be delayed.
If cockpit and flight data recordings are not available to an investigation, this may preclude the identification and communication of safety deficiencies to advance transportation safety.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A15C0130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/sudbury/searchers-find-downed-helicopter-near-foleyet-ont-1.3222942
CADORS
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=502966&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
http://www.apexhelicoptersinc.com/gallery.php
https://www.flickr.com/photos/tsbcanada/sets/72157658205961958
http://www.nugget.ca/2017/01/17/bad-weather-and-dark-conditions-cited-in-foleyet-helicopter-crash
http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2015/a15c0130/a15c0130.asp