Accident Cessna FA152 Aerobat (Reims) G-MPBH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179520

Date:Saturday 28 April 2012
Time:09:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FA152 Aerobat (Reims)
Owner/operator:The Moray Flying Club (1990)
Registration: G-MPBH
MSN: 152-0374
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kerrow Farm, Dunphail, 11 nm SW of RAF Kinloss, Forres, Morayshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:RAF Kinloss, Forres, Morayshire (FSS/EGQK)
Destination airport:RAF Kinloss, Forres, Morayshire (FSS/EGQK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28/4/2012 when force landed at Kerrow Farm, Dunphail, 11 nautical miles south-west of RAF Kinloss, Forres, Morayshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot carried out a bird avoidance manoeuvre, during which he closed the throttle. When the throttle was opened again the engine did not respond. Restart attempts were not successful and the pilot carried out a forced landing. Although the aircraft sustained damage, neither aircraft occupant was injured.

The aircraft sustained damage to the nose leg, propeller and engine area forward of the firewall. The left wing also sustained damage and there was a fuel leak. However, there was only minor damage to the cabin area and both occupants, who were wearing full harnesses and were uninjured, vacated the aircraft through the main doors.

The pilot’s report did not include an assessment of the cause of the accident. Given the temperatures of the day and the evidently moist conditions, carburettor icing would have been a serious risk. If the aircraft had been so affected, there was a risk of the engine stopping after the throttle was retarded to idle, as the pilot reported doing in response to the inadvertent climb which had taken him close to the cloud base".

Due to the damage sustained, as outlined above, the aircraft was deemed "damaged beyond economic repair", and the registration G-MPBH was cancelled by the CAA on 7/2/2013 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2012/04/15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422efdb40f0b61342000273/Reims_Cessna_FA152_Aerobat_G-MPBH_08-12.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f151show.asp?start=351&count=50]
4. https://stv.tv/news/north/140834-pilot-avoiding-two-birds-led-to-kinloss-cessna-emergency-landing/
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1176728/