Loss of control Accident SkyStar Kitfox Series 5 N4291R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179525

Date:Saturday 12 September 2015
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SkyStar Kitfox Series 5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4291R
MSN: S9404-0015
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:996 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mexican Mountain Airstrip, San Rafael Desert, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Heber, UT (36U)
Destination airport:Green River, UT (N/A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while on short final about 20 feet above the ground, he noticed the "attitude was a little flat." He reported that the airplane lost altitude "so fast, he didn't have time to react or even think to put the nose down or add power". The airplane impacted terrain, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing.

The pilot reported that his conclusion as to why the accident occurred was that the airplane "flat" stalled about 15 to 20 feet above the ground because he was "so focused on hitting the front of the runway" and didn't keep the airspeed "up."

The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain pitch attitude, which resulted in the airplane exceeding its critical angle of attack and a subsequent aerodynamic stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N4291R

Location