Accident Sikorsky S-58ET PT-HJR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179546

Date:Saturday 14 June 1980
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-58ET
Owner/operator:Aeróleo Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-HJR
MSN: 58-1659
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Macau, RN -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:oil platform Ubama 3
Destination airport:oil platform Agulha 2
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea. Two crew and seven technican of Petrobrás. Three passengers survived. Type and registration not confirmed but presumed.

Sources:

Folha de São Paulo 15 June 1980, p22 (3°Cad)
Jornal do Brasil 15 June 1980, p34