Accident Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior III G-GFTB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179606

Date:Monday 23 July 2012
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior III
Owner/operator:One Zero One Three Ltd
Registration: G-GFTB
MSN: 28-42048
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Guernsey Airport, La Villiaze, Guernsey, Channel Islands -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Guernsey Airport, Guernsey, Channel Islands (EGJB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23/7/2012 when struck by taxying Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee, G-BBHY whilst parked at Guernsey Airport, Guernsey, Channel Islands. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"With the intention of the taxiing the aircraft a short distance to a nearby maintenance facility, the pilot boarded G BBHY and closed the door, leaving the upper door latch unlatched. As the engine was already warm the pilot performed a hot start but, as he was reducing the throttle setting, he noticed that the door had opened. He reported that he “instinctively” let go of the throttle and grabbed the armrest of the door to close it. The aircraft had by this time started to accelerate along the ground. The pilot’s instinct again made him stamp his right foot on the right rudder pedal as if he were braking in a car. This aircraft does not have toe brakes fitted and this action made the aircraft veer to the right into the rear section of G GFTB which was parked and unoccupied. Both aircraft received substantial damage.

The pilot stated that he would normally ensure that the parking brake was on but believed that he either forgot to check this, or that the brake locking mechanism had somehow become disengaged. A subsequent check of the brake system found no faults".

Damage sustained to G-GFTB: Substantial damage to fuselage. As a result, the registration G-GFTB was cancelled by the CAA on 4/9/2013 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

As for the other aircraft involved (Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee, G-BBHY) it received damage to the Spinner, engine, propeller, right wing and windshields. However G-BBHY appears to have been repaired and returned to service by the end of 2012

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2012/07/21
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422edaded915d1371000193/Piper_PA-28-161_G-GFTB_PA-28-180_G-BBHY_11-12.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/2010-2019_34.html
4. http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Piper-PA-28-161-Warrior-III/1531702