Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser N43241,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179629

Date:Wednesday 16 September 2015
Time:18:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser
Owner/operator:Orange Coast College
Registration: N43241
MSN: 28-7425349
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Irvine, California -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:John Wayne-Orange Co (KSNA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed to a roadway northeast of John Wayne-Orange County Airport (KSNA), Santa Ana, California. The airplane was not damaged and the two pilots onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.latimes.com/socal/daily-pilot/
https://www.ocregister.com/2015/09/24/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-irvine-street-no-one-hurt/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:17-SEP-15,COSTA%20MESA,N43241]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=43241

Media: