Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk N65191,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179630

Date:Wednesday 16 September 2015
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Sixninethreeonea Llc
Registration: N65191
MSN: 17275705
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:8071 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St Charles County Smartt Airport (KSET), St Charles, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Charles, MO (KSET)
Destination airport:St Charles, MO (KSET)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while maneuvering the airplane at 3,000 ft mean sea level, the engine lost partial power and began running roughly. After unsuccessfully attempting to regain normal engine power, the pilot executed a forced landing into a field, during which the airplane nosed over.
Postaccident examination of the carburetor revealed a gap between the throttle body and bowl assembly, and all four bolts connecting the throttle body to the bowl assembly were found loose. Both the engine and carburetor manufacturers had previously issued service bulletins (SB) regarding possible leakage between the bowl assembly and throttle body, likely due to loose bowl to throttle body screws. The SBs recommended inspecting the carburetor screws every 100 hours of engine operation. The last 100-hour inspection of the engine occurred 89 hours before the accident.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to the undetected loosening of the four carburetor bolts that connect the throttle body to the bowl assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA414
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=65191

Location