Accident Cessna FR.172J Rocket (Reims) G-BDOE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179638

Date:Monday 20 August 2012
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FR.172J Rocket (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BDOE
MSN: 172-0559
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Continental IO-360-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Private Farm strip, N of A390, 3nm WNW of Truro, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private Farm strip near Truro, Cornwall
Destination airport:Private Farm strip near Truro, Cornwall
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off 20/8/2012 when crashed on landing at a Private Farm strip North of the A390 road, 3 nautical miles West-North-West of Truro, Cornwall after a local flight. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was landing back at a private farm strip, orientated 03/21, after a 55-minute flight. The weather was fine, with a south-westerly wind of 10 knots. The approach, which was being made into wind, was slightly higher than usual but otherwise seemed normal. Full flap was selected and power was increased. A small valley lies across the approach to the airstrip and, typically, causes an area of sink, which was anticipated. However, as the pilot opened the throttle, the engine did not respond.

The aircraft was unable to clear a hedge in the undershoot, so the pilot raised the nose of the aircraft just prior to impact. The underneath of the aircraft struck the hedge before it came to rest on the grass runway beyond. The pilot secured the aircraft and he and his passenger vacated it, uninjured. There was no fire and no oil or fuel leaks.

At the time of reporting, the cause of the loss of power had not been established, but the aircraft throttle was found to have been in the fully open position. A person nearby heard the engine rpm increase after full flap was lowered, but then no other engine noise before impact".

Damage sustained to airframe: Damage to landing gear, propeller, wing and tail. All of which were presumably enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond repair", as the registration G-BDOE was cancelled by the CAA on 31/1/2013 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2012/08/20
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f43440f0b6134200046f/Cessna_FR172J_Reims_Rocket_G-BDOE_01-13.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BDOE
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f173show.asp?start=551&count=50]
4. http://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Truroflyingsites
5. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5677877