Accident Douglas A-4N Skyhawk C-FGZT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179657

Date:Thursday 17 September 2015
Time:12:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Top Aces
Registration: C-FGZT
MSN: 14542
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3339 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney J52-P-408
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport (KIWA), Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (IWA)
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ (IWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting a test flight. The pilot reported that, toward the end of the flight, he was scheduled to test the emergency generator. When the generator was deployed, the fuel gauge indicated below “0” remaining fuel, and all of the warning/advisory lights illuminated for a few seconds. The pilot subsequently chose to return to the airport to land.
The pilot reported that, while on the downwind leg, as he was configuring the airplane for a planned drag-chute landing, he became distracted by something in the cockpit that disrupted his checklist flow, but he could not explain what distracted him. As he turned the airplane onto the base leg, he checked the flap and spoiler positions and the landing gear wheel indicators. He noted that he saw three “jittering wheels” but that the gear indicators were difficult to see due to the sun angle and shadows. The pilot then landed the airplane and deployed the drag chute. The airplane slowed very rapidly and came to a rest on the drop tank, which ruptured, and a fire ensued. The pilot egressed from the airplane and noticed that the landing gear were not down. 
A postaccident examination of the landing gear system revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that the pilot’s distraction during the downwind leg and his difficulty seeing the landing gear indicators led to his failure to extend the landing gear before landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to extend the landing gear before landing. Contributing to the accident were the pilot’s distraction during the downwind leg and his difficulty seeing the landing gear indicators due to the sun angle and shadows.

Sources:

NTSB

Location