Wirestrike Accident Cessna 150M N714CW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179691

Date:Saturday 19 September 2015
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N714CW
MSN: 15079083
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:8300 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frederick County, SW Mt Airy, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westminster, MD (2W2)
Destination airport:Leesburg, VA (JYO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that, about 10 minutes after departure, when the airplane was at 2,500 ft mean sea level, the engine was not producing full power. He adjusted his course to be near an airport as a precaution. Shortly after, the engine began to run roughly, then lost more power. The pilot declared an emergency and found a field for landing; during the approach, he adjusted his path to avoid power lines and attempted a downwind approach and landing to the opposite direction. He realized he could not make the field, so he landed on an adjacent field of mature corn. As his airplane touched down, it flipped over, which resulted in substantial damage to the airframe. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the No. 4 cylinder had fractured at the barrel portion of the cylinder, separating from the bottom of the cylinder attach point. Examination of the fracture surfaces revealed a fatigue crack that emanated from a corrosion pit on the outer surface of the barrel portion. The fatigue failure of the No. 4 cylinder barrel led to the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The in-flight fatigue failure of the No. 4 cylinder barrel, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA368
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=714CW

Location