Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N20079,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179721

Date:Saturday 19 September 2015
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N20079
MSN: 17260990
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shiocton Airport (W34), Shiocton, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneapolis, MN (FCM)
Destination airport:Shiocton, WI (W34)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was making an approach to landing at night to an unlit grass airstrip. According to the pilot, the landing light went out about 100 feet above the ground, and he lost depth perception. The pilot continued the landing and bounced once. The airplane veered off the runway to the right into a cornfield, and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to rudder, vertical stabilizer, and left wing.

Other than the landing light, the pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to continue to land at an unlighted airstrip, at night, after the landing light failed on approach, which resulted in a bounced landing, runway excursion, and collision with terrain.

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=20079

Location