Loss of control Accident Stinson 108-3 N6066M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179734

Date:Sunday 20 September 2015
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6066M
MSN: 108-4066
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knik Glacier/Knik River junction SE of Palmer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birchwood, AK (BCV)
Destination airport:Palmer, AK (None)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a personal flight and was on final approach to land at a remote backcountry airstrip. The pilot reported that he applied carburetor heat for the approach and that he observed 60 mph (52.1 knots) on the airspeed indicator. He subsequently “pushed the throttle forward, but the engine sound remained constant.” According to the pilot-rated passenger, as the pilot began to level the wings to align with the runway, the right wing “instantly…dropped to a 45 degree angle.” He then observed the pilot immediately reach for the throttle but saw him inadvertently grab the carburetor heat lever instead. The airplane impacted terrain in a nose-low, right-wing-down attitude and came to rest on a hillside about 100 yards short of the landing area. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
It is likely that, during the final approach, the pilot did not maintain adequate airspeed and exceeded the airplane’s critical angle-of-attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Although the pilot attempted to add power to recover from the stall, he inadvertently grabbed the carburetor heat lever instead of the throttle.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed and his exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle-of-attack during final approach to landing, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15LA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location