Accident Cyclone AX2000 G-MZER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179856

Date:Friday 9 August 2013
Time:17:50
Type:Cyclone AX2000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MZER
MSN: 7251
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Rotax 582-48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:South of Two Ash Farm, Chard, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Two Ash Farm, Chard, Somerset
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9/8/2013 in a forced landing South of Two Ash Farm, Chard, Somerset. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"After takeoff, at a height of about 300 ft, the pilot sensed the engine rpm drop to around 4,000 to 4,500 from its normal maximum rpm of about 6,500. This was insufficient to maintain level flight and so the pilot turned into wind and chose a suitable field. As he approached the field, he realised that he was very close to a hedge which bordered it, so he tried to turn to the right to land parallel to the hedge. The aircraft stalled at a height of about 10 ft and the nose dropped to the left, hitting the ground and collapsing the nose landing gear.

The pilot acknowledged that, in addition to the unfortunate timing of the engine power loss, he had allowed the aircraft to become slow, and he could have chosen a more suitable field to land in. Although he intends to do a thorough investigation of the engine and fuel system, at the time of preparation of this bulletin no obvious reason for the power reduction had been found".

Damage sustained to airframe: Extensive damage to pod structure, wing and landing gear. Presumably, as a result, the registration G-MZER was cancelled by the CAA on 9/1/2014

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2013/08/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fd90e5274a13140008df/Cyclone_AX2000_G-MZER_01-14.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://www.pmaviation.co.uk/admin/upload_pdf/AX2008_AX2000.PDF