Incident Streak Shadow G-BVTD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179870

Date:Saturday 10 August 2013
Time:14:52
Type:Streak Shadow
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BVTD
MSN: PFA 206-1197
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Stoke Golding Airfield, Fenn Lanes, Sutton Cheney, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stoke Golding Airfield, Fenn Lanes, Sutton Cheney, Leicestershire
Destination airport:Stoke Golding Airfield, Fenn Lanes, Sutton Cheney, Leicestershire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 10/8/2013 when crashed on approach to Stoke Golding Airfield, Fenn Lanes, Sutton Cheney, Leicestershire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot trimmed the aircraft for landing on Runway 26 at Stoke Golding at an indicated airspeed of 60 knots then, at a height of 6 feet, decided to go around. The Shadow has a throttle lever on the left of the cockpit and a ‘sidestick’ control column on the right, whereas Piper PA-28 aircraft he had flown previously have a throttle operated with the right hand and a control yoke held in the left. Instead of advancing the throttle with his left hand, he pushed the control column forward with his right. Although he realised his mistake, he was unable to prevent the nose landing gear from striking the ground and collapsing. He considered that his lack of experience with the Shadow was the reason for his error".

Damage sustained to airframe: Nose wheel, front underside, lower fuel tank, boom, canopy damaged. As a result the registration G-BVTD was cancelled by the CAA on 30/9/2013.

However, that was not quite the end of G-BVTD, as the registration was restored by the CAA on 21/8/2015 to a new owner in Strabane, Northern Ireland

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2013/08/09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ff5d40f0b61342000923/Streak_Shadow_G-BVTD_01-14.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/